Committees

The Senedd’s committees are where the line-by-line scrutiny of the Welsh Government and Welsh laws takes place.

Each committee is made up of AMs from every party, with the goal of running politically impartial inquiries that help the public, AMs and Welsh Government Ministers (occasionally the UK Government too) understand and fix problems affecting Welsh public services.

This section gives you a list of all of the inquiries undertaken by each committee this term, as well as a link to articles summarising the key findings of each inquiry.

Scutinises budgets, policies and legislation affecting local government, community safety, poverty, regeneration, housing, equalities and human rights.

  •  Chair: John Griffiths (Lab, Newport East)
  •  Members: Dawn Bowden (Lab, Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney),  Mark Isherwood AM (Con, North Wales), Huw Irranca-Davies (Lab, Ogmore), Caroline Jones (BXP, South Wales West), Leanne Wood (Plaid, Rhondda)

Inquiries/Reports

Considers any matters relating to the powers of the National Assembly and Welsh Government; scrutinises the quality of legislation and oversees the introduction of secondary legislation (i.e. regulations).

  •  Chair: Mick Antoniw (Lab, Pontypridd)
  •  Members: Suzy Davies (Con, South Wales West), Carwyn Jones (Lab, Bridgend), Dai Lloyd (Plaid, South Wales West)

Inquiries/Reports

 


Scutinises budgets, policies and legislation affecting the Welsh language, the media (broadcasting is non-devolved), heritage and the arts.

  •  Chair: Bethan Sayed (Plaid, South Wales West)
  • Members: Mick Antoniw (Lab, Pontypridd), John Griffiths (Lab, Newport East), Delyth Jewell (Plaid, South Wales East), Carwyn Jones (Lab, Bridgend), David Melding (Con, South Wales Central)

Inquiries/Reports

Scutinises budgets, policies and legislation affecting economic development, employment & skills, transport, science/technology and other infrastructure.

  • Chair: Russell George (Con, Montgomery)
  • Members: Mohammad Asghar (Con, South Wales East), Hefin David (Lab, Caerphilly), Vikki Howells (Lab, Cynon Valley), Bethan Sayed (Plaid, South Wales West),  Joyce Watson (Lab, Mid & West Wales)

Inquiries/Reports

Scutinises budgets, policies and legislation affecting the education, health and well-being of young people.

  • Chair: Lynne Neagle (Lab, Tofaen)
  • Members: Dawn Bowden (Lab, Merthyr Tydfil & Rhymney), Michelle Brown (Ind, North Wales), Hefin David (Lab, Caerphilly), Suzy Davies (Con, South Wales West),  Janet Finch-Saunders (Con, Aberconwy), Sian Gwenllian (Plaid, Arfon)

Inquiries/Reports

Scutinises budgets, policies and legislation affecting climate change, agriculture, animal welfare, the planning system, natural resources and energy.

  • Chair: Mike Hedges (Lab, Swansea East)
  • Members:  Andrew RT Davies (Con, South Wales Central), Llyr Gruffydd (Plaid, North Wales), Neil Hamilton (UKIP, Mid & West Wales), Jenny Rathbone (Lab, Cardiff Central),  Joyce Watson (Lab, Mid & West Wales)

Inquiries/Reports

The Committee’s remit includes examining the implication of EU withdrawal (“Brexit”) for Wales and to consider any additional matters referred to it by the Assembly.

  • Chair: David Rees (Lab, Aberavon)
  • Members: Michelle Brown (Ind, North Wales),  Alun Davies (Lab, Blaenau Gwent), Huw Irranca-Davies (Lab, Ogmore), Delyth Jewell (Plaid, South Wales East), Mandy Jones (BXP, North Wales), David Melding (Con, South Wales Central)

Inquiries/Reports

The Committee scrutinises any policy that uses money from the Welsh block grant, including new laws, the annual draft, final and supplementary budgets, in addition to overseeing the Wales Audit Office.

  • Chair: Llyr Gruffydd (Plaid, North Wales)
  • Members: Alun Davies (Lab, Blaenau Gwent), Mike Hedges (Lab, Swansea East),  Rhun ap Iorwerth (Plaid, Ynys Môn), Rhianon Passmore (Lab, Islwyn) Nick Ramsay (Con, Monmouth), Mark Reckless (BXP, South Wales East)

Inquiries/Reports

Scutinises budgets, policies and legislation affecting the physical and mental health of the people of Wales, including social care, public health and sport/physical activity.

  • Chair: Dr Dai Lloyd (Plaid, South Wales West)
  • Members: Jayne Bryant (Lab, Newport West),  Angela Burns (Con, Carms. W & S. Pembs.), Helen Mary Jones (Plaid, Mid & West Wales), Lynne Neagle (Lab, Torfaen), David Rees (Lab, Aberavon)

Inquiries/Reports

Receives, discusses and collects evidence relating to petitions submitted by members of the public. Only petitions that receive 50 or more signatures are considered by the Committee, while petitions that receive more than 5,000 signatures will trigger an Senedd plenary debate at the request of the Committee. It’s the Committee’s decision whether to publish a report or not.

  • Chair: Janet Finch-Saunders (Con, Aberconwy)
  • Members: Michelle Brown (Ind, North Wales), Neil McEvoy (Ind, South Wales Central), Jack Sargeant (Lab, Alyn & Deeside), Leanne Wood (Plaid, Rhondda)

Inquiries/Reports

The Committee scrutinises the effectiveness and value for money of public spending in Wales.

  • Chair: Nick Ramsay (Con, Monmouth)
  • Members: Mohammad Asghar (Con, South Wales East), Gareth Bennett (UKIP, South Wales Central), Vikki Howells (Lab, Cynon Valley), Rhianon Passmore (Lab, Islwyn), Adam Price (Plaid, Carms. E. & Dinefwr), Jenny Rathbone (Lab, Cardiff Central),

Inquiries/Reports

The Standards of Conduct Committee is responsible for investigating complaints made about Assembly Members referred to them by the Standards Commissioner, as well as considering any matter relating to the conduct and behaviour of AMs.

  • Chair: Jayne Bryant (Lab, Newport West)
  • Members: Andrew RT Davies (Con, South Wales Central), Helen Mary Jones (Plaid, Mid & West Wales), David Rowlands (BXP, South Wales East)

Inquiries/Reports

 

The Assembly Commission is the body responsible for running the National Assembly itself, including its staff, property and services. A cross-party body of AMs, chaired by the Llywydd/Presiding Officer, is appointed to oversee specific areas. This section will also include reports from bodies tasked by the Commission to undertake independent reviews relating to the Assembly and its workings (i.e. AM pay & conditions, electoral reform).

      •  Chair: Elin Jones (Plaid, Ceredigion)
      •  Budget & Audit: Suzy Davies (Con, South Wales West)
      •  Equalities & Employment: Joyce Watson (Lab, Mid & West Wales)
      •  Security & Estates: David Rowlands (BXP, South Wales East)
      •  Service Delivery & Translation: Sian Gwenllian (Plaid, Arfon)

Inquiries/Reports